Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting ! This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how data is processed when you visit and use our website (voisinconsulting.com, the “Website”).

Please read carefully the terms of this Privacy Policy when visiting and before using our Website.

We encourage you to consult it on a regular basis as it may be updated from time to time by Voisin Consulting Life Sciences (“VCLS” and the terms “we”, “our”, “us”). The date of the most recent revision of the Privacy Policy is indicated below.

1. About Us

1.1 This Website is owned and operated by VCLS:

Legal Name: VOISIN CONSULTING SARL
Share capital: 50,000 euros
Address: 64, avenue Pierre Grenier, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
Company number : RCS Nanterre 414 440 867
Email address: dpo@voisinconsulting.com

2. Processed Information

2.1 Depending of your use and choices of configuration of the Webiste, VCLS, acting as the data controller, may collect personal data ralting to you either as voluntarily provided by you or automatically processed by our servers.  
 

Services

Processed data

2.2 To have access to content (publications, presentations, webinars and whitepapers)

To contact via e-mail or the online contact form VCLS “Get in touch”

Last name and first name
E-mail address 
Job title
Company 
Country 
Message content and subject

2.3 To apply online to any job offer published on the Website

Name
Email address
Phone number 
Resume or other attachment as provided by you

2.4 When navigating the Website (cookies)

Date, time, duration of visit
Browser type
Age range
Gender
Country
City
Internet provider
Device
Page visits
Language
Navigation
Interests

2.5 Information which is indispensable for VCLS to pursue the purposes indicated below are marked on each page of the Website by an asterisk (*). You are informed that if you choose not to provide the requested data of mandatory fields, we may not be able to provide you with the requested services or information.

3. Purposes of Processing

3.1 VCLS uses your personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose

Legal basis of treatment

To provide you with the services of the Website (as described above)

The processing is based on your consent

To manage rights request over personal data (access, rectification, erasure, portability, restriction of/opposition to processing)

The processing is a legal requirement

To improve the technical tools used by VCLS

The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by VCLS (computer security)

To improve and optimize the Website and better understand users experience by analysing, unless you objected, your experience of the Website

The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of VCLS (improvement of the Website)

For statistics purposes

The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by VCLS (management of daily business activities)

For recruitment purposes

The processing is based on the consent of the candidate

To answer to any of your questions / requests / complaints

The processing is based on your consent

4. Retention

4.1 Your personal data is only retained for the time necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes for which they are processed by VCLS through the Website and in accordance with any applicable legal or regulatory prescriptions.

4.2 To establish the retention period for personal data, Voisin Consulting applies the following criteria:
 

Categories of Data

Retention Period

Data described listed under 2.2

For the time of the contractual relationship (if any)
Or for three (3) years from collection or last interaction with you for marketing purposes unless objection  

Data described under 2.3

For two (2) years for candidates whose application has been rejected except where the candidate consented to renewal of the retention period

Data described under 2.4

For thirteen (13) months and further as anonymous data

4.3 At the end of the aforementioned periods of retention, the personal data will be deleted or anomynized by VCLS.

4.4 You are informed that VCLS may however retain your personal data in archive mode for a longer period than the aforementioned period of retention only to comply with any of its legal or regulatory obligations or where required by any applicable statute of limitation to evidence a right or an agreement.

5. Transfer

5.1 As part of global group, VCLS may transfer the personal data to its affiliates located within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA), namely in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, India and Switzerland. You are informed that VCLS will take steps to ensure that your personal data will receive the same level of protection whether the processing is in or outside the EEA using the European Commission standard contractual clauses with its affiliates located in countries which were not recognized by the European Commision as adequate.

5.2 VCLS may appoint third party subcontractors for support of its activities (including the company hosting the Website) which may need to process your personal data.

6. Security

6.1 Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, VCLS has adopted the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to that risk and has taken the necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of data and in particular prevent them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorized persons.

7. Your Rights

7.1 Subject to the applicable law and where applicable, you have the right to :

  • access, rectify and erase you personal data,
  • withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (based on consent) without affecting the lawfulness of such processing for the time prior to withdrawal,
  • give specific or general instructions on the processing of your personal data after your death,
  • restrict the processing of your personal data,
  • object to a processing for direct marketing purposes,
  • to request the protability of your personal data processed by VCLS,

7.2 Each of these rights may be exercised by writing to the Data Protection Officer using the following email address : dpo@voisinconsulting.com

7.3 The User may always lodge a complaint with any competent supervisory data protection authority, such as the CNIL in France at 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris, France, telephone: +33 (0) 1 53 73 22 22.

8. USE OF COOKIES

8.1 In addition to the personal data that you may provide, the Website may use technologies to process some of your technical information (cookies).

8.2 A cookie is a text file which can be placed by the server of a Website and recorded by the browser of your electronic device’s (computer, smartphone or tablet) hardrive when consulting an online service.

8.3 A natural person cannot be identified with a cookie and only the cookie’s issuer can read or change information it contained.

8.4 When first visiting the Website, you are expressly required to either accept or refuse the cookies without your acceptance or refusal affecting your navigation on the Website. You may as well choose to disable the cookies at any later time.

8.5 You may also choose which cookie you accept by changing the parameters of your browser:

  • For Firefox: “Menu” > “Options” > “Privacy” > ”Storage Rules” > ”Use Custom Settings for History” > clear “Accept cookies”
  • Internet Explorer: “Tools” > “Internet Options” > “Privacy” > “Settings” > move  the cursor up to block or down to allow all cookies > “OK”
  • Google Chrome: “Menu” > “Settings” > “Show advanced settings” > “Privacy” > “Content Settings” > “Prohibit all sites from storing data” > “OK”
  • Safari: “Settings” > “Safari” > “Privacy” > “Cookies and website data”

8.6 Your consent is deemed valid for a period up to thirteen (13) months unless you decide to disable and reject the use of all or some cookies using your browser’s setting tool. Please note that rejecting the use of cookies or uninstalling cookies, if not affecting navigation, may nonthlessaffect some functionalities or pages of the Website.

8.7 There are different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: which disappear after you leave the site;
  • Persistent cookies: which remain on your device until they expire or are deleted by you;
  • Statistical cookies : which measure the audience of the Website.

8.8 The Website uses the following types of cookies, depending on your settings:

  • Strictly necessary cookies : which are essential to operate the features of the Website;  
  • Functionality cookies : which allow the Website to remember your preferences;
  • Performance cookies: which anonymous cookies aim at improving the Website (e.g. number of visits).
  • Marketing cookies : which deliver advertisements relevant to an identified machine or device tailored to interests associated with the activity of that machine or device and are operated by authorized third parties.

8.9 Here is a list of the cookies we use :

Type

Name

Purpose

Retention

Functionnality

Cookie Settings

To remember your cookies preferences

13 months or upon deletion if prior

Performance

_ga

To generate statistical data on how you use the Website

2 years

Performance

_gat

To reduce request rate

Until you leave the Website  

Performance

_gid

To generate statistical data on how you use the Website

Until you leave the Website

Marketing

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

To assess the bandwith used on pages with integrated You tube videos

179 days

Marketing

YSC

To generate statistical data on You tube videos you watched

Until you leave the Website

Marketing

Salesforce DMP

To manage anonymized and pseudonymized users data (analytic, measurement, personalization, targeting)

13 months or upon  deletion if prior

 

8.10 Please note that VCLS uses the application Google Analytics, an internet analytic service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") a USA-based company, which usesthe information generated by cookies (including IP addresses) which will be transferred and stored by Google on its US servers. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the Website compiling reports on its activity for its operators and providing related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required by law or when such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

 

This Privacy Policy is dated November 2019